English (Visual Disorders)
cystoid macular edema [correct, noun]; CME [correct, noun]; cystoid macular oedema [correct, noun]; CMO [correct, noun]; CMO
CONT: Cystoid macular edema or CME, is a painless disorder which affects the central retina or macula. When this condition is present, multiple cyst-like (cystoid) areas of fluid appear in the macula and cause retinal swelling or edema.
French (Troubles de la vision)
œdème maculaire cystoïde [correct, masculine noun]; OMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'œdème maculaire cystoïde est une forme particulière d'œdème maculaire. Des «kystes» ou collections de liquide se forment dans la macula (d'où le terme cystoïde = en forme de kyste).