English (Visual Disorders)
non-vasogenic cystoid maculopathy [correct, noun]; NVCM [correct, noun]
CONT: The diagnosis of NVCM is ... based on the presence of intraretinal cystoid spaces on OCT [optical coherence tomography] and the absence of leakage and pooling on late-phase FA [fluorescein angiography]. ... There are many causes of cystoid maculopathies, most of them being due to a breakdown of the inner or outer BRB [blood-retinal barrier], ... and others being due to a variety of causes in the absence of fluorescein leakage, when FA is performed, referred to as NVCM. The causes of NVCM may be mechanical due to antero-posterior VMT [vitreomacular traction] or to tangential epiretinal traction or tension. Retinal dystrophies are another group of heterogeneous diseases in which cystoid spaces may occur in the macula with or without fluorescein leakage and often attributed to neuronal degeneration. Acquired dysfunction of the RPE [retinal pigment epithelium] or drug toxicity may be responsible for NVCM.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie cystoïde non vasogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les maculopathies cystoïdes non vasogéniques, qui ne sont pas associées à une rupture de la barrière hématorétinienne (sans diffusion angiographique) et qui comprennent quant à elles les maladies héréditaires [...], certaines toxicités médicamenteuses (taxanes, tamoxifène), la choriorétinopathie séreuse centrale, la CAR («cancer-associated retinopathy»), le fovéoschisis du myope fort, les fossettes colobomateuses, le glaucome avancé.