English (Biochemistry)
cytochrome P450 [correct]; CYP450 [correct]
CONT: Cytochrome P450 (CYP450) designates a group of enzymes abundant in smooth endoplasmic reticulum of hepatocytes and epithelial cells of small intestines. The main function of CYP450 is oxidative catalysis of various endogenous and exogenous substances.
French (Biochimie)
cytochrome P450 [correct, masculine noun]; CYP450 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Complexe enzymatique dont l'appellation est due au maximum d'absorption spectrale que présente sa combinaison avec le monoxyde de carbone en milieu réducteur.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
citocromo P-450 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Citocromo del tipo b, que participa en los mecanismos de hidroxilación biológica de numerosos compuestos naturales, drogas y xenobióticos, en colaboración con las oxidasas de función mixta.