English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
cytochrome oxidase [correct]
DEF: In an electron transport chain a (terminal) cytochrome which transfers electrons to molecular oxygen, reducing it to water.
OBS: Cytochrome oxidases include cyts aa3, a1, d and o (bacteria typically have more than one type of cyto, chrome oxidase). The electron transport choose in the animal mitochondrion appears to have only one type of cytochrome oxidase, cyt aa3, which resembles the bacterial cyt aa3 in containing two haem a molecules and two copper atoms; in at least some plant mitochondria there is an additional cyanide-resistant cytochrome oxidase.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
cytochrome oxydase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cytochrome oxydase catalyse le transfert d'électrons du cytochrome c À O2. La cytochrome oxydase, le dernier des trois assemblages de pompage des protons de la chaîne respiratoire, catalyse le transfert d'électrons du cytochrome c réduit à l'oxygène moléculaire, accepteur final [...] Quatre électrons sont conduits vers O2 pour le réduire complètement en H2O, et en même temps pomper des protons de la matrice vers la face cytosolique de la membrane mitochondriale interne. Le terme cytosolique est utilisé pour désigner le côté de la membrane interne opposé au côté matriciel, parce qu'il est librement accessible à la plupart des petites molécules du cytosol.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
citocromoxidasa [correct, feminine noun]; citocromo oxidasa [correct, feminine noun]