English (Cytology; Cancers and Oncology)
touch imprint cytology [correct]; TIC [correct]; imprint cytology [correct]; touch preparation [correct]; touch prep [correct]
CONT: [This method] (also called imprint cytology) is relatively straight forward, and is based on the premise that cancer cells are more adherent to a glass surface than benign cells. The pathologist touches a microscope slide against the lumpectomy surface, fixes, and then stains the slide with hematoxylin and eosin.
French (Cytologie; Cancers et oncologie)
empreinte cytologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: empreinte cytologique : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.