English (Cytology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Centesis and Samplings)
lavage cytology [correct]; washing cytology
OBS: Saline lavage through the colonoscope allows for aspiration of cells freshly exfoliated for cytologic study.
CONT: Peritoneal washing cytology. Uses and diagnostic criteria in gynecologic neoplasms.
French (Cytologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ponctions et prélèvements)
cytologie de lavage [correct, feminine noun]; cytologie par lavage [feminine noun]
CONT: Cytologie par lavage péritonéal : indications et critères diagnostiques dans les néoplasies gynécologiques.