English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia [correct]; RCMD [correct]
CONT: There are too few of at least two types of blood cells (red blood cells, platelets, or white blood cells); less than 5% of the cells in the bone marrow are blasts and less than 1% of the cells in the blood are blasts; if red blood cells are affected, they may have extra iron; refractory cytopenia may progress to acute myeloid leukemia (AML).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
cytopénie réfractaire avec dysplasie multilignée [correct, feminine noun]; CRDM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a trop peu d'au moins 2 types de cellules sanguines (globules rouges, globules blancs, plaquettes) dans le sang; si les globules rouges sont affectés, ils pourraient contenir trop de fer; moins de 1 % des cellules dans le sang et moins de 5 % des cellules dans la moelle osseuse sont des blastes; la CRDM peut évoluer en LAM [leucémie aiguë myéloblastique].