English (Effects of Pollution; Cytology)
cytotoxic action [correct]
OBS: cytotoxicity: the quality of being capable of producing a specific toxic action upon cells of special organs.
OBS: cytotoxin: a toxin or antibody that has a specific toxic action ....
French (Effets de la pollution; Cytologie)
action cytotoxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Perturbations de l'épuration [pulmonaire]. (...) La notion d'action cytotoxique d'un polluant est une notion classique qui exprime l'action métabolique sur les cellules de l'appareil respiratoire.