English (Immunology; Cytology)
cytotoxic T lymphocyte precursor [correct]; CTLp [correct]
CONT: The development of influenza virus-specific CD8+ cytotoxic T lymphocyte precursors (CTLp) is diminished in H-2b mice that are homozygous (-/-) for disruption of the H-2IA b gene. Virus clearance was not obviously delayed when compared with the congenic H-2IAb (+/+) controls, and evidence of CTL activity was apparent for inflammatory cells recovered from the respiratory tract in both cases. However, the virus-specific CTLp that are normally present in the regional lymph nodes and in the infected lung were evidently being consumed at the peak of the host response to give the terminally differentiated CTL effectors.
French (Immunologie; Cytologie)
précurseur de lymphocytes T cytotoxiques [correct, masculine noun]; CTLp [correct, masculine noun]