English (Effects of Pollution; Cytology)
cytotoxic [correct]
DEF: pertaining to, resulting from, or having the action of a cytotoxin.
OBS: Cytotoxin: a toxin or antibody that has a specific toxic action upon cells of special organs; cytotoxins are named according to the special variety of cell for which they are specific, as "nephrotoxin".
French (Effets de la pollution; Cytologie)
cytotoxique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Doué d'une activité agressive contre certaines cellules qui se trouvent ainsi lésées ou tuées.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Citología)
citotóxico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] agente o proceso que es tóxico a las células, lo cual significa que suprime las funciones de la célula o le provoca la muerte. Se refiere especialmente a células cancerosas o infectadas.