English (Packaging in Metal; Metallurgy - General)
drawing and ironing [correct]; D&I [correct]; draw and wall ironing [correct, Europe]; DWI [correct, Europe]; DWI
DEF: [A] process for making two piece cans in which a circular blank is drawn through a die to form a cup and then thinned to final dimensions by being forced through a series of two or more progressively smaller diameter ironing rings.
OBS: The procedure [for] producing D&I cans is schematically as follows: unwind plain coil; lubricate; blanking and cup drawing; redraw; wall ironing; dome forming; trim body to correct height; wash and surface treat ...; dry or wash coat and cure.
OBS: Basically a single-can-size process, it is best suited for the production of beverage cans ...
French (Emballages en métal; Métallurgie générale)
emboutissage-étirage [correct, masculine noun]; DWI [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de fabrication de boîtes métalliques deux pièces sans joints fondée sur une opération d'emboutissage suivi d'étirage.
OBS: La fabrication commence par un déroulage et un huilage de la bobine de fer-blanc, qui alimente une presse à poinçonner et à emboutir. [La] presse découpe [...] flancs [...] et [...] coupelles. [...] L'étain [...] intervient pour sa part dans l'opération d'étirage [...] La boîte [...] passe sur une machine continue qui la cisaille à une hauteur uniforme [Après] rinçage, la surface est passivée chimiquement [...]
OBS: Cette technique de fabrication est presque exclusivement destinée à la production des boîtes de bière et de boissons [gazeuses].