English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
ponceau SX [correct]; Ext. D & C Red No. 24 [correct]; F. D. & C. Red No. 4 [correct]; C.I. Food Red 1 [correct]
DEF: Disodium salt of 2-(5-sulpho-2,4-xylylazo)-1-naphthol 4-sulphonic acid.
CONT: Ponceau SX ... shall contain not less than eighty-five percent dye as determined by official method FO-7 ... Permitted in or upon fruit peel; glace fruits; maraschino cherries. Level of use: 150 p.p.m.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
ponceau SX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante azoïque [...]
DEF: Sel disodique de l'acide 2-(5-sulfo-2,4-xylylazo)-1-naphtol-4-sulfonique.
CONT: [Le] ponceau SX [...] [ne s'utilise que pour les] aliments suivants : écorce de fruits, fruits glacés, cerises glacées, marasques. Jusqu'à 150 ppm, isolément ou en mélange [...]