English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
Naphthol Yellow S [correct]; naphthol yellow S [correct]; Citronin A [correct]; Sulfur Yellow S [correct]; Acid Yellow S [correct]; Acid Yellow I [correct]; FD & C Yellow no. 1 [correct]; D & C Yellow No. 7 [correct]; Ext. D & C Yellow no. 7 [correct]; C.I. Acid Yellow 1 [correct]
DEF: The sodium salt of flavianic acid.
CONT: Naphthol Yellow S ... Greenish yellow powder, sol in water to a yellow soln. The free acid is known as flavianic acid ... Use: Dye for wool, silk ... Approved by FDA for external use only.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H4N2Na2O8S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
jaune naphtol S [correct, masculine noun]; citronine A [correct, feminine noun]; jaune O.S. [masculine noun]
CONT: Acide flavianique, dénomination courante de l'acide dinitro-2,4 naphtol-1 sulfonique-7, dont le sel de sodium est le jaune naphtol S, colorant jaune de la soie et du coton.
OBS: Flavianate : sel de l'acide flavianique, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, insoluble dans l'éther.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H4N2Na2O8S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios)
amarillo naftol [masculine noun]; amarillo ácido [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H4N2Na2O8S