English (Mountain Sports)
modified D carabiner [correct]; modified D [correct]; large pear carabiner [correct]; pearbiner [correct]
CONT: At first glance, you may not notice the difference between the "D" and the large pear ... However, there is one important difference. The large pear has an asymmetrical shape, that is, one end is bigger than the other. This shape, that is, one end is bigger than the other. This shape is unique to the large and small pear biners. Large pear carabiners are ideal for jobs which require a strong biner with a large interior space.
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton piriforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mousquetons piriformes sont probablement ceux qui «conduisent» le mieux la corde à l'endroit ou l'effort doit être appliqué en cas de chute [...] grâce [...] à leur dissymétrie [...]