English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
D picture [correct]
CONT: The MPEG standard is primarily a bitstream specification, although it also specifies a typical decoding process to assist in interpreting the bitstream specification. This approach supports data interchange, but it does not restrict creativity and innovation in the means for creating or decoding that bitstream. The bitstream architecture is based on a sequence of pictures, each of which contains the data needed to create a single displayable image. Note that the order of transmission of pictures in the data stream may not be the same as the order in which pictures will be displayed - this will be evident shortly. There are four different kinds of pictures, depending on how each picture is to be decoded: I pictures.... P pictures.... B pictures.... D pictures are a special format that is only used for implementing fast search modes.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
image codée DC [feminine noun]; image D [feminine noun]
DEF: Image codée en utilisant uniquement ses propres informations. Parmi les coefficients DCT de sa représentation codée, seuls figurent les coefficients DC.
OBS