English (Workplace Organization Research; Organization Planning)
R. & D. project [correct]; R & D project [correct]; research and development project [correct]
CONT: R & D projects move toward commercialization through several roughly defined stages: a prelaboratory phase, laboratory work (to garner scientific and engineering knowledge), engineering (to seek a basis for economic evaluation), pilot plant or prototype (to refine and prove the economic evaluation), and full-scale production.
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Planification d'organisation)
projet de recherche et développement [correct, masculine noun]; projet de recherche - développement [correct, masculine noun]; projet de R.-D. [correct, masculine noun]; projet de R. et D. [correct, masculine noun]