English (Cinematography)
D-Cinema [correct]; d-cinema [correct]; Digital Cinema [correct]; digital cinema [correct]
OBS: The projection or making of films (including film conversion in digital format) in digital format using digital equipment.
OBS: As a rule, D-Cinema uses higher definition film formats, compared to E-Cinema.
French (Cinématographie)
d-cinéma [correct, masculine noun]; cinéma numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projection et production de films (y compris la conversion des longs métrages) en format numérique grâce à du matériel numérique.
OBS: De façon générale, le d-cinéma fait appel à des supports de plus grande définition que ceux du e-cinéma.