English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
D-shaped snaffle bit [correct]; Dee snaffle bit [correct]; D-ring bit [correct]; D-ring snaffle [correct]; Dee-cheek racing snaffle [correct]; Dee bit [correct]
DEF: A Dee Bit is a mild snaffle. Its D-shaped rings help with lateral control of the head. Its effect is a little stronger than [that of an] Eggbutt Bit.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet verdun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Filet Verdun est une embouchure simple dont l'anneau en D permet de légèrement canaliser la tête. Son action est un peu plus forte que celle du mors à olive.