English (String Instruments)
viola d’amore [correct]; viola d’amour [correct]
DEF: A stringed instrument, the tenor of the violin family, having six or seven stopped strings and an equal number of sympathetic strings.
OBS: violas d'amore; viole d'amore: plural forms.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
viole d'amour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de la dimension d'un alto et qui se tient à l'épaule, aux ouïes en forme de langue, à sept (parfois six ou quatre) cordes de touche et autant de cordes sympathiques, à long cheviller terminé par une tête de femme ou d'angelot et à la sonorité claire et argentine.