English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Telephony and Microwave Technology)
distribution amplifier [correct, officially approved]
OBS: "Distribution amplifier" has been officialized by Bell Canada.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
amplificateur de distribution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AD [correct]; ampli de distribution [masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur servant à répartir ou à amplifier un signal, ou encore à empêcher l'interaction de deux circuits.
OBS: "Amplificateur de distribution" a été uniformisé par Bell Canada.