English (Television (Radioelectricity))
standing d.c. component
DEF: A d.c. or slowly varying component of a picture or video signal which is unrelated to the mean luminance of the televised.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
composante continue inutile [feminine noun]
DEF: Composante continue ou lentement variable d'un signal d'image n'ayant aucun rapport avec la luminance moyenne des objets analysés.