English (Electric Motors; Servomechanisms; Applications of Automation)
direct-current servo-motor [correct]; d.c. servo-motor [correct]
CONT: Direct-current Servo-motors. ... In the mid 1960s several ranges of high performance d.c. servo-system-motors appeared on the market. ... To the servo-system designer this meant torque constants .... and voltage constants ... which combined to give mechanical time constants of a few milliseconds.
French (Moteurs électriques; Servomécanismes; Automatisation et applications)
servomoteur à courant continu [masculine noun]; servomoteur continu [masculine noun]