English (Electric Motors; Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting)
d.c. compound motor [correct]; compound d.c. motor [correct]; direct current compound motor
CONT: D.C. Compound Motor. Compound motors have both shunt and series fields. (...) Compound motors are especially useful in drives for hydraulic lifts (...)
French (Moteurs électriques; Levage hydraulique)
moteur à courant continu à excitation composée
OBS: Moteur à excitation composée. L'excitation se compose dans ce cas d'une excitation shunt ou indépendante, plus une excitation série.