English (Fish)
Pacific sanddab [correct]; mottled sand dab [correct]; mottled sanddab [correct]
DEF: A flatfish with the strong colour and eyes on the left side of the body, the length of the lower eye greater than that of the snout, and a high body ridge above the lower eye. No striking light and dark bands on the unpaired fins. [This fish is distributed] from Baja California to the Bering Sea at depths down to 167 fathoms (306m) but [it is] more common in shallow water.
OBS: A fish of the family Boteridae.
French (Poissons)
limande sordide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Bothidae.