English (Radio Broadcasting)
DAB transmitter [correct]; digital audio broadcasting transmitter [correct]; digital sound broadcasting transmitter [correct]
CONT: The BBC [British Broadcasting Corporation] and commercial operators are gradually adding DAB transmitters to the national BBC and Digital One national networks to expand coverage as far as is economically viable.
OBS: Digital Audio Broadcasting (DAB) is a digital radio technology for broadcasting radio stations, used in several countries, particularly in Europe.
French (Radiodiffusion)
émetteur de radiodiffusion audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de radiodiffusion sonore numérique [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur RAN [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur RSN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nom du fabricant de l'émetteur, le modèle et le numéro du certificat d'approbation technique (CAT) délivré par le ministère. L'exigence relative au CAT ne s'applique pas aux émetteurs de radiodiffusion audionumérique.