English (Fish)
Nooksack dace [correct]; Nooky dace
CONT: The Nooksack dace is a small cyprinid fish occurring in streams in southern British Columbia and western Washington state. It has not yet been formally described taxonomically.
CONT: Nooksack dace have not had the opportunity to exchange genes with the longnose dace [(Rhinichthys cataractae)] since before the last glaciation. For conservation purposes, they are considered a separate species.
French (Poissons)
naseux de la Nooksack [correct, masculine noun]; naseux de Nooksack [masculine noun]
CONT: Le naseux de Nooksack est un petit poisson de moins de 15 cm, de la famille des cyprinidés (méné), qui habite les ruisseaux tributaires de la rivière Nooksack. [Certains auteurs] le considère comme une sous-espèce de l'espèce plus répandue et plus connue du naseux des rapides (Rhinichthys cataractae).