English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dacite pumice [correct]; dacitic pumice [correct]
CONT: Mt. Scott is the largest surviving satellite cone. As the glaciers were retreating magma began to rise deep within the volcano. A series of violent explosive eruptions of dacite pumice were thrown from vents.
OBS: dacite pumice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ponce dacitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fractures de direction NW-SE [nord-ouest-sud-est] et violemment rouvertes, émettent au commencement d'abondants matériaux pyroclastiques de ponce dacitique qui atteignent l'épaisseur maximum après l'éclat de grandes caldères d'explosion.
OBS: ponce dacitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.