English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dacitic [correct]
DEF: Relating to or consisting of dacite.
OBS: dacite: An igneous, volcanic rock ... intermediate in compositions between andesite and rhyolite.
OBS: dacitic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Dacitic activity, breccia, eruption, magma, pumice, tuff, vulcanism.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
dacitique [correct]
DEF: Relatif à la dacite, roche volcanique siliceuse.
OBS: dacitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Brèche, magma, ponce, tuf dacitique.