English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dacite breccia [correct]; dacitic breccia [correct]
DEF: Very fine grained to microcrystalline possibly ash undergoing later brecciation.
CONT: Before stepping on the bridge look very carefully at the rocks. This rock is called a breccia (a rock that consists of fragments of one or more older rock types). This rock is made up of lots of light green fragments surrounded by a darker green, fine-grained material (matrix). It has formed as a result of explosive volcanic activity. In this case, the light green fragments consist of a volcanic rock known as dacite (fine-grained quartz and feldspar) so the rock is called a dacite breccia.
OBS: dacite breccia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
brèche dacitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de prendre pied sur la passerelle, observer les roches attentivement. Cette roche est appelée brèche (une roche composée de fragments d'un ou de plusieurs types de roche plus anciens). À cet endroit la brèche se compose de nombreux fragments vert pâle entourés d'un matériau à grains fins vert plus foncé (la matrice). Elle doit sa formation à une activité volcanique de natureexplosive. Dans ce cas, les fragments vert pâle sont d'une rochevolcanique appelée dacite (quartz et feldspath à grains fins) etcette roche est ainsi appelée brèche dacitique.
OBS: brèche dacitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.