English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Dacron scrim cloth [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] is covered over its entire length with a multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system, which provides passive thermal control. This material consists of alternate layers of godized Kapton, Dacron scrim cloth and a Beta cloth outer covering. In extreme cold conditions, thermostatically controlled electric heaters (resistance elements) attached to critical mechanical and electronic hardware can be powered on to maintain a stable operating temperature.
OBS: Dacron scrim cloth: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
canevas de Dacron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] est entièrement recouvert d'un système de protection thermique constitué de couches multiples servant de contrôle thermique passif. Ce matériau consiste en une alternance de couches de Kapton formé (godized Kapton), de canevas de Dacron et de revêtement extérieur Bêta. Dans des conditions de froid extrême, des radiateurs électriques thermostatés (éléments de résistance) fixés aux éléments mécaniques et électroniques vitaux peuvent être activés afin de maintenir une température de fonctionnement stable.
OBS: canevas de Dacron : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).