English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
disposable absorption containment trunk [correct, officially approved]; DACT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Disposable Absorption Containment Trunk (DACT). Urine-collection garment consisting of a pair of shorts constructed from five layers of chemically-treated absorbent, nonwoven, fibrous materials (for female crew members).
OBS: disposable absorption containment trunk; DACT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
culotte absorbante jetable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DACT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maillot d'absorption et de confinement jetable [masculine noun]
CONT: Les collecteurs d'urine sont des matériaux absorbant ou emmagasinant l'urine durant l'EVA. [...] les femmes portent des shorts absorbants à plusieurs épaisseurs, appelés «maillot d'absorption et de confinement jetable». Les deux systèmes peuvent contenir presque un litre de liquide.
OBS: culotte absorbante jetable; DACT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).