English (Dactyloscopy; Law of Evidence)
dactyloscopic trace [correct]; fingerprint trace [correct]
CONT: Numerous methods have been described for making dactyloscopic traces visible on human skin ... The best findings were obtained when the trace had been applied several hours post mortem ... Dactyloscopic tracing on the skin of bodies in homicide cases should be taken into consideration especially if there is evidence that the perpetrator touched the victim after his/her death (e.g. if the body was transported).
French (Dactyloscopie; Droit de la preuve)
trace dactyloscopique [correct, feminine noun]; trace d'empreinte digitale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] procéder à l'examen externe du cadavre [...] séquestrer les indices (habits, effets personnels, bijoux, traces de poudre, salissures sous les ongles, traces dactyloscopiques, sang, urine, excréments) [...]