English (Performing Arts (General); Sociology of the Family)
dad joke [correct]
DEF: A wholesome joke of the type said to be told by fathers with a punchline that is often an obvious or predictable pun or play on words and usually judged to be endearingly corny or unfunny.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Sociologie de la famille)
blague de papa [correct, feminine noun]; joke de papa [masculine noun]
CONT: En général inoffensive, la «blague de papa» est traditionnellement racontée par un père à sa famille, soit avec l'intention sincère d'être amusante ou pour créer une réaction comique face à son côté démodé.