English (IT Security)
socket daemon [correct]
CONT: Socks is a package that replaces the standard socket library and socket daemons.
French (Sécurité des TI)
démon «socket» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Socks est un progiciel qui remplace la bibliothèque «socket» et les démons «socket» standard.