English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
mailer daemon [correct]
CONT: In technical terms it is a computer program lurking in the background, usually listening on certain service ports, springing to life when you contact it there. The mailer daemon is a good example. The email program on your computer, for instance MS Outlook, dumps the message you just wrote onto the daemon (running on a server) which subsequently takes care of the actual delivery over the Internet.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
démon de messagerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Démon qui assure l'acheminement des messages électroniques et avertit l'expéditeur lorsqu'un message n'a pu atteindre son destinataire.
OBS: démon de messagerie : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.