English (Weapon Systems; Combat Support)
digitally aided fire support [correct, officially approved]; DAFS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fire support that is enabled by the machine-to-machine exchange of information.
OBS: digitally aided fire support; DAFS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Soutien au combat)
appui-feu informatisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appui-feu exécuté au moyen d'informations échangées entre des machines.
OBS: appui-feu informatisé; AFI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.