English (Military Organization; Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
departure assistance group [correct, officially approved]; DAG [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A departure assistance group (DAG) is the process by which members nominated to deploy are gathered en-masse and processed through base specialists to verify that their personnel, medical and dental records, other documentation, training and equipment are all in possession and in date to enable their deployment.
OBS: departure assistance group; DAG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
groupe d'aide au départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe d'aide au départ; GAD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.