English (Ship and Boat Parts; Ship Maintenance)
day tank [correct]; daily service tank [correct]; service tank [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux; Entretien des navires)
réservoir journalier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caisse journalière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réservoir journalier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.