English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General))
daily training flight
OBS: A flight of interceptor and/or target aircraft conducted for the development of proficiency in scramble and/or intercept and/or recovery procedures.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités))
vol d'entraînement quotidien [masculine noun]
OBS: Vol effectué par un intercepteur ou un aéronef-cible, en vue d'améliorer les procédures de décollage immédiat (ou) d'interception (ou) de retour.