English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Methods; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
daily egg production method [correct]; DEPM [correct]
CONT: The daily egg production method (DEPM) requires a single survey to estimate the mean daily egg production and fecundity of the stock at or near the annual peak of spawning ... DEPM surveys are designed for batch-spawning fish with indeterminate annual fecundity (e.g. anchovy).
OBS: A widely used technique for the stock assessment of multiple spawning pelagic fishes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Méthodes statistiques; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
méthode de production journalière des œufs [correct, feminine noun]; DEPM [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Métodos estadísticos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
método de producción diaria de huevos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se obtuvieron muestras de ejemplares adultos para estimar la biomasa desovante mediante el método de producción diaria de huevos, de 2002 a 2007, frente a la costa de Chile.