English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hygiene and Health; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
total daily energy expenditure [correct, noun]; TDEE [correct, noun]; total energy expenditure [correct, noun]; TEE [correct, noun]; TEE
CONT: Energy expenditure is essentially calories burned (thermogenesis: generation of heat) and is quantified as metabolic rate ... Over the course of a 24-hour day, total daily energy expenditure can be divided into three components: 1) resting metabolic rate (RMR), 2) thermic effect of food (TEF), and 3) physical activity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hygiène et santé; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
dépense énergétique quotidienne totale [correct, feminine noun]; dépense énergétique totale [correct, feminine noun]; DET [correct, feminine noun]; DET