English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
recommended daily allowance [correct]; RDA [correct]
DEF: The amounts of nutrients and calories an individual is recommended to consume daily...
CONT: The average American consumes only about 40 percent of the recommended daily allowance of magnesium, according to data collected by the U.S. government.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
apport quotidien recommandé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En consommant deux tranches de pain Grand blé de Bon Matin, on comble 20 % de l'apport quotidien recommandé en fer, ce qui en fait une bonne source de fer.