English (Radio Arts)
soap opera [correct, United States]; daily serial [correct]; daytime serial [correct]
DEF: A radio ... serial dealing especially with domestic situations and frequently characterized by melodrama and sentimentality; this type of serial considered as a genre.
CONT: Baseley, (Cyril) Godfrey ... British radio executive and actor who created the country life radio show "The Archers," the world's longest-running daily serial ...
OBS: So called because some of the early sponsors of the programmes were soap manufacturers.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle))
feuilleton [correct, masculine noun]; feuilleton radiophonique [correct, masculine noun]; radioroman [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; radio-roman [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; roman-savon [avoid, calque, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: : Histoire, narration fragmentée. [Par exemple :] Écouter le feuilleton à la radio.
OBS: roman-savon : Expression fautive calquée sur l'expression américaine «soap opera».