English (Cattle Raising)
dairy heifer [correct, standardized]
CONT: Dairy heifers are of great value to their breeders, as they will become the next generation of dairy cows.
OBS: dairy heifer: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
génisse laitière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: génisse laitière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
ternera lechera [correct, feminine noun]; becerra lechera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La crianza de terneras lecheras se considera generalmente como una de las fases más críticas en la explotación del ganado lechero, debido a los cuidados especiales que exigen los animales en edad temprana y a los costos que estos implican para los ganaderos.