English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
dairy compartment [correct]
DEF: An enclosed area or container in the refrigerator for storing dairy products.
CONT: Butter and soft cheeses do not need to be super cold, so they can live in the dairy compartment on the door (the warmest part of the fridge).
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Appareillage électrique domestique)
compartiment à produits laitiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace fermé à l'intérieur d'un réfrigérateur ménager, tel qu'un bac ou un tiroir, dans lequel on conserve les produits laitiers.