English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
rubber dam frame [correct]
CONT: The dentist ... needs something to hold the loose outer edges of the rubber dam sheet so that the area is visible, and provides access to the tooth being treated. The need is met with an instrument called the rubber dam frame. Most of the rubber dam frames used today are U-shaped.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
cadre porte-digue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la mise en place de la digue il faut : du fil dentaire, un perforateur de digue [...], des clamps, une pince à clamp, un cadre porte-digue [...]