English (Informatics; Communication and Information Management)
digital asset management [correct]; DAM [correct]
DEF: A software and systems solution that provides a systematic approach to efficiently storing, organizing, managing, retrieving, and distributing an organization’s digital assets.
OBS: Digital asset management (DAM) can be used to refer to both a business process and a form of information management technology, or a digital asset management system. DAM functionality helps many organizations create a centralized place where they can access their media assets.
PHR: digital asset management system
French (Informatique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gestion des actifs numériques [correct, feminine noun]; GAN [correct, feminine noun]; DAM [feminine noun]; gestion des biens numériques [correct, feminine noun]; GBN [correct, feminine noun]; GBN
DEF: Solution logicielle et système qui fournit une approche systématique pour stocker, organiser, gérer, récupérer et distribuer efficacement les actifs numériques d'une organisation.
OBS: La gestion des actifs numériques (DAM) peut être utilisée pour désigner à la fois un processus métier et une forme de technologie de gestion de l'information, ou un système de gestion des actifs numériques. La fonctionnalité DAM aide de nombreuses organisations à créer un endroit centralisé où elles peuvent accéder à leurs ressources multimédias.
PHR: système de gestion des actifs numériques; système de gestion des biens numériques