English (Dams and Causeways; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
hydro-power dam [correct]; hydro-electric dam; power dam; power-production dam
CONT: Dams are built for specific purposes. In ancient times, they were built only for water supply or irrigation. [Later,] navigation dams with locks were constructed on the major rivers. Dams have become more complex to meet large power demands ... The reservoir level of a hydro-power dam is maintained as constant as feasible ...
French (Barrages et chaussées; Centrales hydro-électriques)
barrage hydro-électrique [masculine noun]; barrage hydroélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: hydroélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).