English (Dams and Causeways)
power plant at toe of dam
French (Barrages et chaussées)
usine de pied de barrage [feminine noun]; centrale de pied de barrage [feminine noun]; usine en pied de barrage [feminine noun]; centrale en pied de barrage [feminine noun]; usine pied de barrage [feminine noun]; centrale pied de barrage [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : L'Actualité terminologique, vol. 19, 2, 1986 - Barrages hydroélectriques.