English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
appraisal of damage [correct]; visual estimate; valuation of losses [correct]; assessment of loss; loss appraisal
DEF: A survey of all elements of value made by an insurer to determine the amount of loss sustained by the insured.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
évaluation du dommage [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation des dommages [correct, feminine noun]; estimation du dommage [correct, feminine noun]; estimation des dommages [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun]; estimation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activités entreprises par un assureur pour déterminer le coût approximatif des pertes subies par l'assuré dans un sinistre.
CONT: Mais le plus souvent l'évaluation du dommage se fait en commun et contradictoirement au moyen d'une expertise.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
evaluación del daño [correct, feminine noun]; evaluación de daños [correct, feminine noun]; valoración del daño [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actuaciones realizadas por una entidad de seguros encaminadas a determinar, en caso de siniestro, el valor económico de las pérdidas sufridas por el asegurado.