English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
emotional harm [correct]; emotional injury [correct]; emotional damage [correct]
CONT: ... the child has suffered emotional harm, demonstrated by serious, (i) anxiety, (ii) depression, (iii) withdrawal, (iv) self-destructive or aggressive behaviour, or (v) delayed development, and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the emotional harm suffered by the child results from the actions, failure to act or pattern of neglect on the part of the child's parent or the person having charge of the child ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice émotionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blessure émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dommage émotionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice émotif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blessure émotive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dommage émotif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: préjudice émotionnel; blessure émotionnelle; dommage émotionnel; préjudice émotif; blessure émotive; dommage émotif : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).