English (Practice and Procedural Law; Tort Law (common law); Commercial Law; Insurance)
excess damages [correct, plural]
DEF: Damages awarded to an insured - beyond the coverage provided by an insurance policy - because the insurer did not settle the claim within policy limits.
OBS: excess damages : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des délits (common law); Droit commercial; Assurances)
dommages-intérêts complémentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: dommages-intérêts complémentaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.