English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Plant and Crop Production)
frost injury [correct]; frost damage [correct]
DEF: [The] damage to vegetation occurring when the water that is part of the cell structure of the plant solidifies, bursting cells walls and deteriorating the plant materials.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Cultures (Agriculture))
dommage causé par le gel [correct, masculine noun]; dégât de gel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dommage causé à la végétation lorsque l'eau de la structure cellulaire d'une plante se congèle, fait éclater les parois des cellules et détériore le matériel végétal.
CONT: Pas de dégât de gel sur les colzas allongés avant l'hiver.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Producción vegetal)
daños por heladas [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Daños producidos en la vegetación cuando se congela el agua de la estructura celular de una planta, haciendo estallar las membranas celulares y deteriorando el material vegetal.