English (Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
harm [correct, noun]; injury [correct]; damage [correct, noun]
CONT: Children who witness family violence are at risk for both short- and long-term harm. Even if they don't see or hear the violence, they can be affected by hearing or seeing the results of the violence. They can have emotional, behavioural and developmental problems. These problems can last a long time. They are also at risk of developing post-traumatic stress disorder.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice [correct, masculine noun]; dommage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: préjudice : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
daño [correct, masculine noun]; perjuicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lesión, menoscabo, mengua, agravio, de un derecho subjetivo, que genera responsabilidad.
OBS: El daño, además del que es consecuencia del incumplimiento (obligación contractual o legal) puede provenir de un delito o cuasidelito, o de un hecho cuya responsabilidad es impuesta por la ley a determinada persona responsable.
OBS: Daño y perjuicio: términos, definición y observación reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.