English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Demolition (Military))
damage assessment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The determination of the effect of attacks on targets.
OBS: damage assessment; DA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: damage assessment; DA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Destruction (Militaire))
évaluation des dommages [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ED [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; évaluation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation des dégâts entraînés par les attaques d'objectifs.
OBS: évaluation des dommages; DA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: évaluation des dommages; ED : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Destrucción (Militar))
evaluación de daños [feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación de los daños ocasionados sobre los objetivos por los ataques.