English (Effects of Pollution)
irreversible environmental damage [correct]
CONT: This approach is also consistent with the Canada-wide Accord on Environmental Harmonization's precautionary principle, which states "where there are threats of serious or irreversible environmental damage, lack of full scientific certainty shall not be used as a reason for postponing cost-effective measures to prevent environmental degradation."
French (Effets de la pollution)
dommage environnemental irréversible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette démarche est conforme au principe de la prudence de l'Accord pancanadien sur l'harmonisation environnementale, selon lequel «lorsqu'il y a risque de dommage environnemental sérieux ou irréversible, l'absence de certitude scientifique absolue ne doit pas servir de raison pour remettre à plus tard l'adoption de mesures efficientes visant à prévenir ou à remédier à la dégradation de l'environnement».