English (Plant and Crop Production)
over-mulching damage [correct, noun]
OBS: A layer of mulch around trees or too much mulch in flower beds can create serious problems. A thick layer of much can smother small plants and even trees. The amount that will be detrimental depends on the plant. But too much mulch around trees or too much mulch in flower beds can create serious problems. A thick layer of much can smother small plants and even trees. The amount that will be detrimental depends on the plant.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
dommage lié au paillage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le paillage consiste à étaler une couche de matière organique, le paillis, à la surface du sol afin de le protéger et de le nourrir simultanément. Il peut aussi bien se pratiquer au pied des plantes que sur une terre non cultivée afin de la préparer pour la saison prochaine. ... Mais si votre sol est déjà très humide ou mal drainé cela peut devenir un vrai problème. Les racines de vos plantes risquent de pourrir ou d’être étouffées..
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
daño causado por el mantillo [correct, masculine noun]