English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
rear area security and damage control [correct, officially approved]; RASDC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rear area security and damage control; RASDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
sécurité et contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SCDZAr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sécurité et contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sécurité et contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière; SCDZAr : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.