English (Maritime Law; Transportation Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
action for damage by collision [correct]
CONT: The court has jurisdiction ... to order a plaintiff in an action for damage by collision to give security for damages to a defendant who brings a counter-claim.
French (Droit maritime; Assurance transport; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
action d'abordage en réparation des dommages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'action d'abordage en réparation des dommages causés aux demandeurs est souvent précédée d'une action pénale ou disciplinaire.