English (Insurance)
insurance against the loss of, or damage to property [correct]
CONT: A class of insurance that includes insurance against the loss of, or damage to, property includes insurance against loss of use, occupancy, rents and profits resulting from that loss or damage. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances)
assurance contre les pertes ou dommages matériels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La branche d'assurance contre les pertes ou dommages matériels couvre également les pertes d'usage, d'occupation, de loyers et de bénéfices en résultant. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].