English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces); CBRNE Operations)
damage limitation [correct]
DEF: NORAD secondary mission of reducing the destructive effects of an attack.
OBS: This can be accomplished through direct attrition of attacking forces as well as through passive measures such as civil preparedness, shelters, etc.
CONT: ... provision of warning and attack against Canada and the United States became the primary mission of the air defence system (the primary NORAD mission), the secondary mission being damage limitation and the third, airspace sovereignty.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Opérations CBRNE)
limitation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mission secondaire du NORAD consistant à limiter les effets destructifs d'une attaque.
OBS: Cette mission peut être réalisée par réduction directe des forces attaquantes ou par mise en place de mesures passives telles que protection civile, abris, etc.