English (Sea Operations (Military))
battle damage [correct]; combat sustained damage [correct]; action damage
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
avarie de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avarie de combat : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.