English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law))
damage suffered [correct]; damage sustained [correct]
CONT: Right of adjoining owner ... When the position of a street is altered so as to remove it from the land which formerly fronted on one side of it,... and the increased value of the owner's land ... shall be taken into account in awarding compensation for damages, if any, suffered by the owner by reason of the change in the location of the street.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law))
dommage subi [correct, masculine noun]; préjudice subi [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Droits des propriétaires de biens-fonds attenants [...] Lorsque la position d'une rue est modifiée de telle sorte que son emplacement sur le bien-fonds adjacent est réduit à une distance moindre que sa largeur [...] il est tenu compte de l'augmentation en valeur du bien-fonds du propriétaire [...] dans l'adjudication d'une indemnité pour les dommages subis, s'il y a lieu, par ce propriétaire du fait du changement d'emplacement de la rue.