English (Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Effects of Pollution)
damaged land [correct, standardized]; degraded land [correct, standardized]
DEF: Land that, due to natural processes or human activity, is no longer able to properly sustain an economic function and/or a natural or near-natural ecological function.
OBS: damaged land; degraded land: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Effets de la pollution)
terrain endommagé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terrain dégradé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terre dégradée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain que des processus naturels ou l'activité humaine ont rendu incapable de continuer à remplir de façon convenable une fonction économique et/ou sa fonction naturelle ou une fonction écologique quasi naturelle.
OBS: terrain endommagé; terrain dégradé : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del suelo; Ciencia del suelo; Efectos de la polución)
tierra degradada [correct, feminine noun]