English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
damaged timber [correct]
DEF: Timber that has been affected by injurious agents such as wind (as in the case of blowdown), fire, insects, or disease.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
bois endommagé [masculine noun]
DEF: Bois qui a subi des blessures causées notamment par le vent (châblis), le feu, les insectes ou la maladie.