English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastic Materials)
damaged length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum extent in a specified direction of a damaged area.
OBS: [The damaged length] is expressed in metres.
OBS: damaged length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matières plastiques)
longueur endommagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur maximale, dans une direction spécifiée, d'une surface endommagée.
OBS: Exprimée en mètres.
OBS: longueur endommagée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.