English (Textile Industries)
cut selvage [correct]; damaged selvage [correct]
DEF: A cut or break occurring only in the selvage.
CONT: A cut selvage is caused by incorrect loom adjustment during weaving or improper edge construction. The term refers also to loose edges cut during shearing of the fabric.
French (Industries du textile)
lisière rompue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière comportant une coupure ou déchirure n'intéressant que celle-ci
OBS: Il s'agit d'un défaut dans le tissage de la lisière.