English (PAJLO; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
contemptuous damages [correct, plural]; derisory damages [correct, plural]
DEF: ... damages [that] are awarded when although the plaintiff has proved his case, the action ought never to have been brought.
OBS: contemptuous damages; derisory damages: terms used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
dommages-intérêts dérisoires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts dérisoires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: dommages-intérêts dérisoires : terme utilisé au pluriel.