English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
mitigate damages [correct]; minimize damages [correct]
CONT: Doctrine of "mitigation of damages" ... imposes on party injured by breach of contract or tort duty to exercise reasonable diligence and ordinary care in attempting to minimize his damages, or avoid aggravating the injury, after breach or injury has been inflicted and care and diligence required of him is the same as that which would be used by man of ordinary prudence under like circumstances.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
limiter le préjudice [correct]; limiter les dommages [correct]