English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
multiple damages [correct, plural]; multiplied damages [correct, plural]
DEF: Statutory damages (such as double or treble damages) that are a multiple of the amount that the fact-finder determines to be owed.
CONT: The statutory multiple damages differ from the common law punitive damages in that punitive damages involved no fixed sum or limit.
OBS: multiple damages; multiplied damages: terms used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dommages-intérêts multipliés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts multipliés: terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: dommages-intérêts multipliés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).