English (Law of Contracts (common law); Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
action for damages for illegal distress [correct]
CONT: In any action for damages for illegal distress brought against a superior landlord by a lodger, the truth of the declaration and inventory may be inquired into.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
action en dommages-intérêts pour saisie-gagerie illégale [correct, feminine noun]