English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
additional damages [correct, plural]
CONT: Damages usually provided by statute in addition to direct damages. Additional damages can include expenses resulting from the injury, consequential damages, or punitive damages.
OBS: additional damages: term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
dommages-intérêts additionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dommages-intérêts qui viennent s'ajouter péremptoirement aux dommages-intérêts compensatoires, par exemple par acte du législateur.
OBS: dommages-intérêts additionnels : terme pluriel d'usage.
OBS: dommages-intérêts additionnels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).