English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
discretionary damages [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the non-settling defendant is not entitled to a credit for the amount of punitive or discretionary damages paid by the settling defendant.
OBS: discretionary damages: term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
dommages-intérêts discrétionnaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts discrétionnaires : terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: dommages-intérêts discrétionnaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).