English (Tort Law (common law))
doctrine of mitigation of damages [correct]
CONT: Doctrine of "mitigation of damages" ... imposes on injured party the duty to exercise reasonable diligence and ordinary care in attempting to minimize his damages after injury has been inflicted ... The care and diligence required is (that) used by a man of ordinary prudence under like circumstances.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
règle de l'atténuation des dommages [correct, feminine noun]; règle de l'atténuation du préjudice [correct, feminine noun]