English (Tort Law (common law))
apportion damages [correct]
CONT: ... it was an error to instruct the jury that the defendant in the first accident would be liable for all the damages if it could not apportion damages between successive unrelated accidents.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
répartir les dommages-intérêts [correct]