English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
substantial damages [correct, plural]
DEF: ... damages which represent compensation for the loss actually sustained by the plaintiff.
OBS: substantial damages: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dommages-intérêts substantiels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts substantiels: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: dommages-intérêts substantiels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).