English (PAJLO; Practice and Procedural Law; Tort Law (common law))
excessive damages [correct, plural]
DEF: A jury award that grossly exceeds the amount warranted by law based on the facts and circumstances of the case...
OBS: excessive damages : term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit judiciaire; Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts excessifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts excessifs : terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: dommages-intérêts excessifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).