English (Law of Contracts (common law); Labour Law; Labour Relations)
damages for wrongful dismissal [correct, plural]
OBS: There is no singular.
OBS: damage(s). "The word damage, meaning "Loss, injury, or deterioration," is to be distinguished from its plural, - damages - which means "a compensation in money for a loss or damage." American Stevedores, Inc. v. Porello. 330 U.S. 446, 450 n. 6 (1947) (quoting Black's). In the following sentence, the two terms are correctly used: "After actual damage is shown it is unnecessary to show its money extent to sustain a judgment for exemplary damages."
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit du travail; Relations du travail)
dommages-intérêts pour congédiement abusif [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dommages-intérêts pour renvoi injustifié [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dommages-intérêts pour congédiement injustifié [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dommages-intérêts pour renvoi non motivé [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de singulier.