English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
dammar [correct]; damar [correct]; dammer [correct]; gum dammar [correct]; dammar resin
DEF: A group of natural resins, less "hard" than copal but harder than oleoresin, obtained as exudations from trees, strictly of the Dipteroscarpaceae only, in S.E. Asia - particularly Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand.
CONT: Dammar [is] used largely in varnishes and printing inks.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
dammar [correct, masculine noun]; résine de dammar [correct, feminine noun]; gomme dammar [feminine noun]; damar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun à diverses oléorésines, extractives ou le plus souvent fossiles, fournies par des conifères et des diptérocarpacées d'Indonésie, Inde, Asie du Sud-Est, Nouvelle-Zélande et Australie.
CONT: La résine de dammar [...] sert de matière première dans la fabrication des vernis, peintures, linoléums [...]