English (Mammals)
Chapman zebra [correct]; Chapman’s zebra [correct]; Damaraland zebra [correct]; Damara zebra; Equus Burchelli antiquorum [Latin]
CONT: Damara zebra. Equus burchelli antiquorum. Weight: 640-750 lbs. Height at shoulder: 47"-55". Color: black and white or yellowish striped with shadow stripes, unstriped belly and lower legs - Short bristle-like mane. Group: harem 1 stallion with 2-6 mares and young - mares associate with 1 stallion for life - mares hierarchy in order of acquisition by stallion - bachelors singly or in bachelor herd - perform social grooming, scrapping and nibbling neck, shoulders & back - oldest mare leads family with stallion at rear to protect and direct - herd adjusts pace to sick or crippled members. Associations: gregarious, form large herds in several hundreds often with wildebeest, antelope and ostriches. Speed: up to 40 mi./hr. Alarm signal: yelping bark. Lifespan: over 20 yrs; Sexual maturity: 2.5-3 Mating: only harem stallion mates - pregnancies can occur once a year but usually at 2 or 3 yrs. Gestation: 370 days. Young: usually one, mother keeps rest of herd away several days until foal imprints on herd. Diet: savanna grasses, occasionally browse leaves, bark, roots and stems - graze singly at night for about 1 hr at a time - water during day. Habitat/range - Savannah grasslands of eastern Africa - home range 11 mi. sq. - 232 mi. sq. - may cover 10 mi./day
French (Mammifères)
zèbre de Chapman [correct, masculine noun]; zèbre Damara [masculine noun]; Equus burchelli antiquorum [Latin]
CONT: Zèbre Damara : Taille : 130 - 150 centimètres. Poids : 220 - 230 kilogrammes. Régime : Herbivore. Gestation : 12 mois. Longévité : 25 ans. Nom latin : Equus burchell's. Cri : Hennit et pousse son cri. Famille : Équidé. Généalogie : femelle; zèbrelle; petit; zèbreau. Habitat : Régions boisées, et pâturages. Répartition géographique : Éthiopie, Angola, Afrique.