English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Table Linen)
damask table cloth [correct]; table damask [correct]
CONT: There are two types of damask table cloths: 1) Single damask table cloths: construction ... 2) Double damask has an 8 shaft satin construction ... This gives a much greater distinctness to the pattern. Thread count ranges from 165 to 400. - The quality of both depends on the yarn used and the thread count. - If the same quality and thread count are used, single is better than double because the shorter floats are more serviceable and the yarns hold more firmly.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Linge de table)
tissu damassé pour nappe [masculine noun]; damassé pour nappe de table [masculine noun]; damas pour nappe de table [masculine noun]