English (Botany)
dame’s-rocket [correct]; common dame’s violet [correct]; dame’s violet [correct]; sweet rocket [correct]; mother-of-the-evening [correct]; damask violet [correct]
OBS: dame's-rocket: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
julienne des dames [correct, feminine noun]; julienne [correct, feminine noun]; julienne des jardins [correct, feminine noun]; cassolette [feminine noun]; damas [feminine noun]; giroflée musquée [feminine noun]; hespéride des jardins [feminine noun]; hespéris matrone [feminine noun]; roquette [feminine noun]
OBS: julienne des dames : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).