English (Molecular Biology; Immunology)
damage-associated molecular pattern [correct, noun]; DAMP [correct, noun]
CONT: Damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) are conserved molecular motifs that result from cell death or tissue injury ... They serve as important mediators linking sterile inflammation to end-organ damage and life-threatening disease through the modulation of the innate immune response.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Immunologie)
motif moléculaire associé aux dommages [correct, masculine noun]; DAMP [correct, masculine noun]