English (Road Design)
anticapillary layer [correct]; dampproof layer [correct]
DEF: A protective bottom layer with no fines, designed to prevent capillary rise of water from the subgrade soil or from underlying layers.
OBS: anticapillary layer; dampproof layer: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
couche anticapillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-couche de chaussée dépourvue d'éléments fins, empêchant les remontées capillaires d'eau venant du sol ou des couches sous-jacentes.
OBS: couche anticapillaire : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.