English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); The Lungs)
damped waveform [correct]
OBS: Among the technical errors that may be made by a person who inserts a catheter is one of not differentiating between a damped waveform and a true pulmonary capillary wedge waveform.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Poumons)
courbe de pression amortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la partie distale, on peut parfois obtenir une pression veineuse pulmonaire bloquée qui ressemble à la courbe de pression artérielle pulmonaire amortie, transmise avec un retard de 40 à 80 ms à travers la circulation capillaire.