English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
damped sensor [correct]
DEF: An inertia or vibration sensor having low sensitivity and used in locations where heavy ambient movements or vibrations would cause a standard sensor to activate.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
capteur amorti [correct, masculine noun]