English (Remote Sensing; Radio Waves)
damped wave [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wave having a series of oscillations whose amplitude decreases steadily.
OBS: damped wave: term approved by the Department of National Defence and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques)
onde amortie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Onde comprenant une suite d'oscillations dont l'amplitude décroît progressivement.
OBS: onde amortie : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense nationale et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).