English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Pumps)
pulsation dampener [correct]
DEF: Any gas- or liquid-charged, chambered device that serves to minimize periodic increases and decreases in pressure (as from a mud pump).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Pompes)
amortisseur de pulsations [correct, masculine noun]