English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
dampening pad [correct]; vibration dampening pad [correct]
CONT: Dampening pads are placed under a machine or device to dampen the vibration between the two surfaces.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tampon amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]