English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
vibrations dampening system [correct]
CONT: Medium and large helicopters would simply be to aircraft what geese are to birds without devices such as automatic flight control or vibrations dampening systems.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
amortisseurs de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sans systèmes de contrôle automatique de vol et sans amortisseurs de vibrations, les hélicoptères moyens et lourds actuels seraient aux aéronefs ce que sont les oies aux oiseaux.