English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
dampening system [correct]; dampening unit [correct]
DEF: That part of an offset press which ensures the proper moistening of the nonprinting areas of the plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
système de mouillage [correct, masculine noun]; mouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une presse offset, dispositif dont le rôle est d'alimenter régulièrement les zones non imprimantes de la plaque.
OBS: En français, mouillage désigne à la fois l'action et le système.