English (Fuels and Types of Hearths)
vent damper
DEF: An electrically operated plate that blocks the fuel during an oil- or gas-burning furnace's off-cycle, thus retaining the heat.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers)
volet motorisé [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès de Gaz métropolitain.