English (Mechanical Components; Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering damper [correct, officially approved]; steering shock absorber
OBS: steering damper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amortisseur de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortisseur de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
amortiguador de dirección [masculine noun]