English (Anti-pollution Measures; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
damper [correct]; damping device [correct]
DEF: Vibration-absorbing pad or isolator for reducing the transmission of vibrational energy from a disturbing source.
CONT: When ... coil springs are ... used in self-contained vibration isolators in place of rubber ... additional damping devices are often provided in the isolators
French (Mesures antipollution; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
dispositif à absorption [correct, masculine noun]; amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve des dispositifs à absorption ou amortisseurs et des dispositifs à résonateur. [...] Ils se caractérisent par leur perte de transmission.