English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
vibration damper [correct]
DEF: A device [that is] attached to a conductor [and that] attenuates aeolian vibrations.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
amortisseur de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif que l'on fixe à un conducteur [et qui] réduit les vibrations dues au vent.