English (Television (Radioelectricity); Acoustics (Physics); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
damper [correct]
DEF: A speaker component that supports the speaker cone and guides the cone as it moves back and forth during use.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Acoustique (Physique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie qui soutient le cône du haut-parleur et le guide avec la bobine mobile dans un mouvement de va-et-vient.