English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
damper [correct]
DEF: The felt pad which prevents a piano string from vibrating until the pad is raised by depression of a key or the sustaining pedal.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
étouffoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit morceau de drap ou de feutre, qui, à l'instant où le doigt abandonne la touche, entre en contact avec la corde et arrête ainsi ses vibrations.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
apagador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza recubierta de fieltro, que impide vibrar a la cuerda o las cuerdas conectadas con una tecla, excepto cuando se pulsa esa tecla o se acciona el pedal de resonancia.