English (Spacecraft)
boom damper [correct]
CONT: Viscous boost dampers had to be developed for the solar panels as well as for the magnetometer boom to prevent the two systems from banging together during the launch. The objectives of this development program were to verify that the damping force would meet the requirements for the spacecraft over the operational range of vibration frequencies, and to develop assembly techniques for the magnetometer boom damper. During the development program, both dampers were subjected to small- and large-amplitude vibration testing at many frequencies. These tests were successful and showed that the dampers would safeguard the solar panels and the magnetometer boom.
French (Engins spatiaux)
amortisseur de mât [masculine noun]