English (Helicopters (Military))
damper wingshaft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
tige de piston d'amortisseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tige de piston d'amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.