English (Pipes and Fittings; Air Conditioning and Heating)
bypass damper [officially approved]
OBS: bypass damper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
registre de dérivation [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registre de dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).