English (Space Centres)
wind damper [correct]
CONT: The 1.4-million pound mobile launching platform is what the Atlas 5 sits upon from the time it is stacked together in the VIF [Vertical Integration Facility] until the main engine is fired at liftoff. ... The platform is 45 feet wide, 55 feet long and 185 feet tall to the top of the mast, which features a wind damper that holds the rocket steady while exposed to the weather on the pad and routes propellant lines to the Centaur and conditioned air to the payload inside the nose cone.
French (Centres spatiaux)
amortisseur de vent [masculine noun]