English (Breadmaking)
damper bread [correct, Australia, New Zealand]; damper [correct, noun, Australia, New Zealand]
CONT: The original damper bread was a heavy, unleavened loaf baked in campfire ashes. Today's damper, while still simple and rustic, is civilized enough for indoor consumption.
French (Boulangerie)
damper [masculine noun]; pain damper [masculine noun]
CONT: «Damper» est un pain traditionnel qui est fait sans levure. Les Aborigènes ont fait une farine aux semences, qu'ils ont mélangé avec de l'eau et cuit au feu charbonnières.