English (Spacecraft)
ring damper [correct]
CONT: Early telemetry from the spin-stabilized IMAGE spacecraft indicated that the vehicle's initial nutation was not decaying. This behavior was especially puzzling because the spacecraft's passive nutation damper behaved as expected while IMAGE was attached to the spinning upper stage. ... In a partially-filled ring damper, the excess kinetic energy associated with nutation is dissipated by fluid viscosity when inertial forces cause the liquid to move through the tube. However, post-launch analysis indicated that the IMAGE damper liquid was immobilized by surface tension. This was an unanticipated consequence of the vehicle's low spin rate.
French (Engins spatiaux)
amortisseur annulaire [masculine noun]