English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
blade damper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device attached to the drag hinge to restrain the fore and aft movement of the rotor blade.
OBS: blade damper: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
amortisseur de pale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortisseur de pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.