English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
damper chamber [correct]
CONT: The rearward movement of the damper housing assembly forces fluid from the front damper chamber ... through holes in the damper flange against the damper spring valve. The fluid force unseats the damper spring valve and compresses the damper rod spring. Fluid now flows into the rear damper chamber ...
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
chambre d'amortissement [feminine noun]