English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
damper lever [correct]
CONT: The end of the key lever ... raises the damper lever, which in turn raises the damper, allowing the string to vibrate freely as long as the key is depressed.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
lame d'étouffoir [correct, feminine noun]