English (Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
damper [correct, standardized]; clapper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A movable closure within a duct which can interrupt the passage of the fluid (liquid or gas) within the duct.
OBS: damper: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: clapper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
clapet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif mobile d'obturation placé à l'intérieur d'un conduit, pouvant assurer l'interruption du passage du fluide (liquide ou gaz) dans ce conduit.
OBS: clapet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: clapet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).