English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Traction (Rail))
shock damper [correct, standardized]; shock absorber [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To eliminate the excessive up-and-down movement of the springs and wheels, a shock absorber is placed at each wheel.
OBS: shock damper: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: shock absorber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Traction (Chemins de fer))
amortisseur de choc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; amortisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amortisseur de chocs [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôle des amortisseurs de la suspension est de freiner les oscillations tout en ne s'opposant pas au jeu normal des ressorts.
OBS: amortisseur de choc : terme normalisé par l'ISO mais, à notre avis, redondant.
OBS: amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National.
OBS: amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: amortisseur à fluide, amortisseurs de suspension d'une automobile
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad (Componentes mecánicos); Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
amortiguador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que tiene por objeto abreviar y anular las oscilaciones engendradas por la elasticidad de los dispositivos de suspensión [...]