English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
volume damper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: volume damper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre de volume d'air [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registre de volume d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).