English (Mechanics; Air Forces; Military (General))
damping valve [correct]
CONT: A PC/486 based test set performs production testing on a load damping valve used on F-18 aircraft.
French (Mécanique; Forces aériennes; Militaire (Généralités))
clapet d'amortissement [masculine noun]