English (Electrical Engineering; Mechanics; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
critical damping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Damping in an oscillatory electric circuit or in an oscillating mechanical system (such as the movement of an indicating instrument) just sufficient to prevent free oscillations from arising (ringing).
OBS: critical damping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Mécanique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
amortissement critique [correct, masculine noun]; amortissement critique du niveau sonore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amortissement minimal permettant à un corps soumis à une impulsion d'atteindre un état d'équilibre sans oscillation.
OBS: amortissement critique du niveau sonore : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Mecánica; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
amortiguamiento crítico [correct, masculine noun]