English (General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments)
damping action [correct]
CONT: Roll Erection. During the first phase of vertical alignment, the platform roll gimbal is case aligned and erects to the error signal from roll CX... The roll error signal is applied to [an] amplifier. After amplification, it is demodulated ..., properly phased and limited by network ... and then combined with a feedback voltage from [the] roll tachometer ..., which provides damping action. The resultant signal is modulated, amplified and fed to the platform roll gimbal power amplifiers...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation)
action d'amortissement [feminine noun]
CONT: Érection du cardan de roulis. Durant la première phase de l'alignement sur la verticale, le cardan de roulis de la plate-forme est mis en érection sur le signal d'erreur venant du CX de roulis [...]. Le signal d'erreur de roulis est envoyé à [un] amplificateur [...]; après amplification, ce signal est démodulé [...], mis en phase correctement et limité par le réseau [...]. Il est ensuite composé avec une tension de réaction venant du tachymètre de roulis [...] qui fournit l'action d'amortissement. Le signal qui en résulte est modulé, amplifié et envoyé aux amplificateurs de puissance du cardan de roulis de la plate-forme [...]