English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
damping winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A winding that is short-circuited, usually in the form of a cage, or can be short-circuited, the purpose of which is to suppress rapid changes in the flux linking it.
OBS: damping winding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement en court-circuit et généralement en forme de cage, ou qui peut être mis en court-circuit et a pour objet de s'opposer aux variations rapides du flux qui le traverse.
OBS: amortisseur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado amortiguador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado que está en cortocircuito y generalmente en forma de jaula, o que puede ponerse en cortocircuito, cuya misión es suprimir las variaciones rápidas del flujo que lo atraviesa.