English (Climate Change; Electromagnetic Radiation)
radiative damping [correct]
DEF: An imposed positive radiative forcing ... on the Earth-atmosphere system (e.g. through the addition of greenhouse gases) that represents an energy surplus.
French (Changements climatiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
amortissement radiatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un forçage radiatif [...] imposé au système Terre-atmosphère (par exemple par ajout de gaz à effet de serre) correspondant à un excédent d'énergie.