English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
damping pad [correct]
DEF: An absorbent pad that, when moistened, is used to dampen the surface of the copy paper either directly or via the moistening roller.
OBS: damping pad: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
tampon humecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tampon absorbant qui, une fois imbibé, sert à mouiller la surface du papier, soit directement soit par l'intermédiaire du rouleau humecteur.
OBS: tampon humecteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.