English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
meter damping [correct, officially approved]
OBS: meter damping: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
amortissement du compteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortissement du compteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).