English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
damping rate [correct]
CONT: The computer can change the shock absorber or damping rates at all four wheels, depending on vehicle speed and the "g" forces acting on the chassis.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
degré d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]